Rhodes v. Jones
[…] Jackson, 443 U.S. at 318-19.

"A person commits the crime of domestic violence by strangulation or suffocation if the person commits an assault with intent to cause physical harm or commits the crime of menacing pursuant to Section 13A-6-23, by strangulation or suffocation or attempted strangulation or suffocation against a person with whom the defendant has a qualified relationship." § 13A-6-138(b), Ala. Code 1975 (emphasis added). Under § 13A-6-138(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, a "qualified relationship" exists when the "victim is a spouse, former spouse, parent, stepparent, child, stepchild, or a person with whom the defendant has a child in common, or with whom the defendant has or had a dating or engagement relationship within 10 months preceding this event." (Emphasis added.)

Rhodes maintains the State failed to prove that he and the victim, Carolyn Lett, were in a relationship that existed within 10 months of the incident for which he was convicted.