Rhodes v. City of Glendora
[…] (See Buic v. Buic (1992) 5 Cal.App.4th 1600, 1604 [one element of adverse possession is uninterrupted and continuous possession for five years].) He further contended that section 1007 as amended in 1935 permitted public property to be adversely possessed if it was not dedicated for a public use. Building on this contention, appellant first argues that the operative version of section 1007 does not bar his claim because there was no official dedication of the Strip for public use.

Appellant's argument lacks merit. Even assuming that the pre-1968 version of section 1007 is applicable, the statute then insulated public property from claims of adverse possession regardless of the property's use. Between 1935 and 1968, section 1007 provided: "'Occupancy for the period prescribed by the Code of Civil Procedure as sufficient to bar any action for the recovery of the property confers a title thereto, denominated a title by prescription, which is sufficient against all, but no possession by any person, firm or corporation no matter how long continued of any land, water, water right, easement, or other property whatsoever dedicated to or owned by any county, city and county, city, irrigation district, public or municipal corporation or any department or agency thereof, shall ever ripen into any title, interest or right against such county, city and county, city, public or municipal corporation, irrigation district, or any department or agency thereof or any agency created or authorized by the Constitution or any law of this State for the administration of any State school, college or university.