Rhodes v. City of Glendora
[…] Appellant challenges the trial court's resolution of that question on several grounds, none of which has merit.

I. Applicable Adverse Possession Principles and Standard of Review.

"Adverse possession is a means to acquire ownership of land." (Silacci v. Abramson (1996) 45 Cal.App.4th 558, 562.) Current law provides: "In California, title to property owned by a public entity cannot be obtained by another through adverse possession. [Citations.]" (Hagman v. Meher Mount Corp. (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 82, 87, fn. omitted.) This principle is codified in Civil Code section 1007, which states: "Occupancy for the period prescribed by the Code of Civil Procedure as sufficient to bar any action for the recovery of the property confers a title thereto, denominated a title by prescription, which is sufficient against all, but no possession by any person, firm or corporation no matter how long continued of any land, water, water right, easement, or other property whatsoever dedicated to a public use by a public utility, or dedicated to or owned by the state or any public entity, shall ever ripen into any title, interest or right against the owner thereof."

Unless otherwise indicated, all further statutory references are to the Civil Code.