Rhodes v. City of Glendora
[…] Where a matter is tried on stipulated facts and there is no conflict in the evidence, the appeal presents only questions of law that we review de novo. (J.H. McKnight Ranch, Inc. v. Franchise Tax Bd. (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 978, 983; Sea World, Inc. v. County of San Diego (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 1390, 1397.)

II. The Trial Court Properly Determined that Civil Code Section 1007 Barred Appellant's Claim for Adverse Possession as a Matter of Law.

Section 1007 prohibits the adverse possession of "property . . . dedicated to or owned by the state or any public entity . . . ." On the basis of the stipulated facts, the trial court concluded that appellant could not claim adverse possession of the Strip as a matter of law because, at all relevant times, either the County or the City owned the Strip.