Rhodes v. Aurora Cares L L C
[…] [doc. # 12-2]. However, at this stage the Court must take all of Plaintiff's well-pleaded facts as true and cannot consider evidence outside of the pleadings that is not referred to therein. See Brand Coupon Network, L.L.C., 748 F.3d at 635.

Though not considered in the disposition of this motion, the Court notes that in the deposition attached to Plaintiff's opposition, the Vice President of Aurora Cares states that she is the sole member of the governing board of Bernice, and that she hired the Administrator for that facility. [doc. # 49-1, p. 42-44]. Under 42 C.F.R. § 483.70, a nursing facility "must have a governing body, or designated persons functioning as a governing body, that is legally responsible for establishing and implementing policies regarding the management and operation of the facility . . . [and] appoints the administrator who is. . . [r]esponsible for management of the facility; and . . . is accountable to the governing body." 42 C.F.R. § 483.70(d).