Rhodehamel v. Rhodehamel
[…] In light of the applicable legal standard, however, the Court does not reach this issue.

Plaintiff's response on this issue lacks merit. Plaintiff appears to argue that a broader common law duty survives the enactment of the Trust Act. Plaintiff cites two cases for support, but both cases concern trusts created before the effective date of RCW 11.100.060. See In re Estate of Cooper, 81 Wn. App. at 83, 913 P.2d at 395 (testamentary trust established in 1978); Garver, 43 Wn. App. at 675, 719 P.2d at 586 (testamentary trusts created in 1964 and 1969); compare RCW 11.02.901 (Trust Act applies "to all instruments, property relationships, and proceedings existing on January 1, 1985"). Moreover, both cases involve testamentary trusts, not inter vivos revocable trusts, and therefore do not address the effect of a settlor's decisions concerning the disposition of Trust assets, which decisions cannot be challenged by remainder beneficiaries.