Rhode Island v. Fogarty
[…] The Court denied Plaintiffs' Motion for a Temporary Restraining Order and assigned the matter for a trial on its merits and a hearing on Defendant's Motion to Dismiss.

II

Standard of Review

Under the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act (UDJA), this Court possesses the "power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." Sec. 9-30-1. Additionally, § 42-35-7 provides that:

"[t]he validity or applicability of any rule may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment in the superior court of Providence County, when it is alleged that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff. The agency shall be made a party to the action. A declaratory judgment may be rendered whether or not the plaintiff has requested the agency to pass upon the validity or applicability of the rule in question."

A decision to grant or deny relief, however, is purely discretionary under the UDJA. Sullivan v. Chafee, 703 A.2d 748, 751 (R.I. 1997).