Rhode Island Res. Recovery Corp. v. Brien
[…] State v. Letts, 986 A.2d 1006, 1011 (R.I. 2010) (citing State v. Aurgemma, 116 R.I. 425, 430-31, 358 A.2d 46, 49-50 (1976)). The intent to defraud may be inferred, but is defined as "an intention to deceive another person, and to induce such other person, in reliance upon such deception, to assume, create, transfer, alter or terminate [that other person's] * * * right, obligation or power with reference to the property." Letts, 986 A.2d at 1012 (quoting State v. Fiorenzano, 690 A.2d 857, 859 (R.I. 1997)). Although section 11-41-4 is a criminal statute, Rhode Island Gen. Laws § 9-1-2 provides civil liability for a violation of it. G.L. 1956 § 9-1-2 ("Whenever any person shall suffer any injury to his or her person, reputation, or estate by reason of the commission of any crime or offense, he or she may recover his or her damages for the injury in a civil action against the offender . . . .")

Pilgrim's claim for false pretenses relies on the assertion that the fees were dependent on the sale price of the properties, and that the false pretense by Pilgrim was the misrepresentation of the value of the property.