Rhode Island Res. Recovery Corp. v. Brien
[…] See Compl. Ex. 26 (providing in easement deed that it shall be deemed a conservation restriction under Title 34, Chapter 39); § 34-39-2 (defining conservation restriction). As such, the conservation easement on the Macera/Tzitzouris Property will not be deemed unenforceable on the basis of "any other doctrine of property law which might cause the termination of the restriction." Sec. 34-39-3.

Section 34-39-2 defines a "conservation restriction" as:

"a right to prohibit or require a limitation upon or an obligation to perform acts on or with respect to or uses of a land or water area, whether stated in the form of a restriction, easement, covenant, or condition, in any deed, will, or other instrument executed by or on behalf of the owner of the area or in any order of taking, which right, limitation, or obligation is appropriate to retain or maintain the land or water area, or is appropriate to provide the public the benefit of the unique features of the land or water area, including improvements thereon predominantly in its natural, scenic, or open condition, or in agricultural, farming, open space, wildlife, or forest use, or in other use or condition consistent with the protection of environmental quality."

Generally, purchase of a servient estate by a bona fide purchaser for value without notice of the easement terminates the enforceability of the easement on the servient estate.