Rhode Island Res. Recovery Corp. v. Brien
[…] Jur. 2d Easements and Licenses § 93 (2012). Unrecorded easements are generally inoperative only against subsequent good faith purchasers for value without notice. 28A C.J.S. Easements § 69 (2008).

Conservation easements, however, are afforded special treatment under Rhode Island statutory law. See G.L. 1956 § 34-39-1 et seq. (providing laws on conservation and preservation restrictions on real property). Section 34-39-3 provides, in pertinent part:

"No conservation restriction held by any governmental body . . . shall be unenforceable against any owner of the restricted land or structure on account of lack of privity of estate or contract, or lack of benefit to particular land, or on account of the benefit being assignable or being assigned to any other governmental body or to any entity with like purposes, or on account of any other doctrine of property law which might cause the termination of the restriction such as, but not limited to, the doctrine of merger and tax delinquency."

Essentially, the statute states that no conservation easement will be unenforceable against an owner of land on account of any doctrine of property law which might cause the termination of the restriction.