Rhode Island Res. Recovery Corp. v. Brien
[…] Sec. 34-39-3. To this Court's knowledge, that statute has not yet been interpreted by any court.

In addition to the above, the statute provides that conservation easements are not subject to the thirty-year statutory limitation on other restrictive covenants, as provided in § 34-4-21. See § 34-39-3(c). It also provides the attorney general of the State with the authority to bring civil actions "to enforce the public interest in such [conservation] restrictions." See § 34-39-3(d). Further, § 34-39-5 provides that "[a] conservation or preservation restriction may not be terminated or amended in such a manner as to materially detract from the conservation or preservation values intended for protection, without the prior approval of the court . . . ." The court may only approve termination of a conservation easement "when it is found by the court that [it] does not serve the public interest or publicly beneficial conservation or preservation purpose . . . ." Sec. 34-39-5(c).