Rhode Island Council v. Carcieri
[…] (3) The fraction determined in (2) shall then be multiplied by the age difference determined in (1) to apply a reduction in years from age sixty-two (62)." Sec. 36-10-9(1)(a)(ii).

Prior to the 2009 Act, a state employee or school teacher with ten years of service accrued on or before July 1, 2005 was eligible to retire and collect a pension at the age of sixty or upon completing twenty-eight years of total service.See § 36-10-9(1)(a)(i); § 16-16-12(a)(1)(i).

As to those employees who had not accrued ten years of contributory service on or before July 1, 2005, the 2009 Act provides:

"For members who become eligible to retire on or after October 1, 2009, benefits are available to members who have attained the age of sixty-two (62) and completed at least twenty-nine (29) years of total service or have attained the age of sixty-five (65) and completed at least ten (10) years of contributory service. For members in service as of October 1, 2009 who were not eligible to retire as of September 30, 2009, who have a minimum retirement age of sixty-two (62), the retirement age will be adjusted downward in proportion to the amount of service the member has earned as of September 30, 2009. The proportional formula shall work as follows:

(1) The formula shall determine the first age of retirement eligibility under the laws in effect on September 30, 2009 which shall then be subtracted from the minimum retirement age of sixty-two (62).

(2) The formula shall then take the member's total service credit as of September 30, 2009 as the numerator and the years of service credit determined under (1) as the denominator.

(3) The fraction determined in (2) above shall then be multiplied by the age difference determined in (1) to apply a reduction in years from age sixty-two (62)." Sec. 36-10-9(1)(b)(ii).

Again, Title 16 includes comparable provisions for municipal school teachers. See §§ 16-16-12(a)(1)(ii), 16-16-12(b)(ii).