Rhode Island Council v. Carcieri
[…] In 2009, the General Assembly passed P.L. 2009, ch. 68, art. 7 (the "2009 Act"). The 2009 Act altered, in a number of ways, the benefits available to those who already had accrued at least ten years of contributory service. First, the 2009 Act amended the provisions pertaining to retirement eligibility, in part by increasing the minimum age for retirement for those with ten years of service. See P.L. 2009, ch. 68, art. 7 (amending §§ 36-10-9, 36-10-9.2, 36-10-9.3; § 16-16-12). The relevant language, which is substantially similar in Titles 36 and 16 of the General Laws, provides as follows as to those employees with ten years of contributory service accrued on or before July 1, 2005:

"For members who become eligible to retire on or after October 1, 2009, benefits are available to members who have attained the age of sixty-two (62) and completed at least ten (10) years of contributory service. For members in service as of October 1, 2009 who were not eligible to retire as of September 30, 2009, the minimum retirement age of sixty-two (62) will be adjusted downward in proportion to the amount of service the member has earned as of September 30, 2009. The proportional formula shall work as follows:

(1) The formula shall determine the first age of retirement eligibility under the laws in effect on September 30, 2009 which shall then be subtracted from the minimum retirement age of sixty-two (62).

(2) The formula shall then take the member's total service credit as of September 30, 2009 as the numerator and the years of service credit determined under (1) as the denominator.

(3) The fraction determined in (2) shall then be multiplied by the age difference determined in (1) to apply a reduction in years from age sixty-two (62)." Sec. 36-10-9(1)(a)(ii).