Rhode Is. Fishermen's Alliance v. D. of Envt'l. MGT
[…] R.I. Gen. Laws § 20-8-7. The Compact is binding upon each signatory state until "renounced by it." Compact Article XII.

Until 1993, the decision to participate in an IFMP was voluntary. Medeiros, 431 F.3d at 27; see also Toomer v. Witsell, 334 U.S. 385, 388 n. 5 (1948) (noting that, at the time, ASMFC's duties were "largely consultive and advisory"). In 1993, however, Congress enacted the Atlantic Coastal Fisheries Cooperative Management Act ("Fisheries Act"). Medeiros, 431 F.3d at 27; 16 U.S.C. §§ 5101- 5108. The purpose of the Fisheries Act is "to support and encourage the development, implementation, andenforcement of effective interstate conservation and management of Atlantic coastal fishery resources." 16 U.S.C. § 5101(b) (emphasis added). Congress noted that because "no single governmental entity has exclusive management authority for Atlantic coastal fishery resources, harvesting of such resources is frequently subject to disparate, inconsistent, and intermittent State and Federal regulation that has been detrimental to the conservation and sustainable use of such resources and to the interests of fishermen and the Nation as a whole." 16 U.S.C. § 5101(a)(3).

The Fisheries Act required ASMFC to prepare and adopt IFMPs providing for the conservation of coastal fishery resources.Medeiros, 327 F. Supp. 2d at 147; 16 U.S.C. § 5104(a)(1).