Rhoads v. United States
[…] ii. Armed robbery, as an offense independent of simple robbery, is a crime of violence under the guidelines.

The New Mexico Criminal Code provides the uniform definition of "deadly weapon" as "any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded; or any weapon which is capable of producing death or great bodily harm," followed by a list of examples of weapons that meet this definition. N.M.S.A. § 30-1-12(B). The same statute sets forth the uniform definition of "great bodily harm" as "an injury to the person which creates a high probability of death; or which causes serious disfigurement; or which results in permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any member or organ of the body." Id. § 30-1-12(A).

There can be no doubt that, if use of a deadly weapon during the robbery were required for a conviction for armed robbery, armed robbery would constitute a crime of violence under the guidelines. However, some New Mexico cases suggest that no use of the weapon is required.