Rhoads v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Plaintiff acknowledges that the Magistrate Judge was correct in noting that he erroneously referred to the ALJ's decision in his Statement of Specific Errors instead of the Appeals Council's decision. --------

The applicable regulation provides:

Illiteracy means the inability to read or write. We consider someone illiterate if the person cannot read or write a simple message such as instructions or inventory lists even though the person can sign his or her name. Generally, an illiterate person has had little to no formal schooling.
20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(1). While the regulations acknowledge that the numerical grade level completed may not be representative of a claimant's actual educational abilities, "[w]e generally consider that a 7th grade through the 11th grade level of formal education is a limited education." Id. § 416.964(b)(3) A limited education means "ability in reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills but not enough to allow a person with these educational qualifications to do most of the more complex job duties needed in semi-skilled or skilled jobs." Id. The ultimate question is "'whether [Plaintiff] is so deficient in ability to read and write that he cannot obtain even an unskilled job.'" Smith v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., No. 13-12759, 2015 WL 899207, at *23 (E.D. Mich. Mar. 3, 2015) (quoting Glenn v.