Rhinehart v. Genworth Life & Annuity Ins. Co.
[…] II. BACKGROUND

The complaint alleges unlawful sales practices by Defendant in failing to adequately include statutory disclosures in individual life insurance policies. According to Plaintiff, the California Insurance Code mandates that consumers of life insurance policies who are 60 years or older must receive a 30-day "free look" period, during which time a "Senior" can return the policy for a full refund of premiums. (Cmplt., ¶ 4 (citing Cal. Ins. Code § 10127.10).) California Insurance Code § 10127.10 requires notice of the "free-look" period to be given "on the cover page or policy jacket in 12-point bold print with one inch of space on all sides or printed on a sticker that is affixed to the cover page of the policy jacket . . . . " Id.