Rhine Enters. v. Refresco Beverage U.S., Inc.
[…] Thus, at this stage, it is not plainly apparent that Plaintiff is required to plead the exact terms regarding the duration of the alleged franchise to sustain a plausible claim under the IFDA.

The Court previously declined to determine whether the IFDA requires Plaintiff to plead the specific terms of the alleged franchise agreement akin to establishing the existence of a contract under Illinois law. See Rhine Enterprises LLC v. Refresco Beverage US, Inc., No. 21-CV-810-DWD, 2022 WL 195109, at *3 (S.D. Ill. Jan. 22, 2022). Instead, the Court observed that the plain language of Section 19 requires the alleged franchise to “still be in effect when it is terminated by the franchisor.” Id.; see also 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 705/19(a) (“It shall be a violation of this Act for a franchisor to terminate a franchise . .. prior to the expiration of its term”). In the First Amended Complaint, Plaintiff alleges that the franchise was still in effect in 2021 by virtue of Defendant's renewal email, and that Defendant terminated the franchise before the expiration of its term in April 2021 (Doc. 20, ¶¶ 27-28).