Rheinecker v. Burning Star Green Energy, LLC
[…] We reiterate that contractual provisions regarding attorney fees must be strictly construed. Here, the trial court entered judgment in favor of defendant and against plaintiffs. For this reason, we conclude defendant was the sole prevailing party and is entitled to recover all costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney fees it incurred regarding this dispute. Accordingly, we reverse the trial court's decision and remand with directions to award defendant reasonable attorney fees.

¶ 45 In support of their argument that attorney fees should not be awarded, plaintiffs cite to section 508(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, which provides:

"In every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment when the court finds that the failure to comply with the order or judgment was without compelling cause or justification, the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding
is brought to pay promptly the costs and reasonable attorney's fees of the prevailing party." 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2014).

¶ 46 Considering the instant case does not concern a dissolution matter, we fail to see how this clause lends support to plaintiffs' position. Accordingly, we reject this argument.

¶ 47 CONCLUSION