Rheineck v. Ill. Dep't of Cent. Mgmt. Servs.
[…] The General Assembly has reinstated the doctrine of sovereign immunity through the enactment of the State Lawsuit Immunity Act (745 ILCS 5/0.01 et seq. (West 2012)). The statute provides that except as provided in the Court of Claims Act (705 ILCS 505/1 et seq. (West 2012)), and other specified statutes, "the State of Illinois shall not be made a defendant or party in any court." Leetaru v. Bd. of Trustees of Univ. of Illinois, 2015 IL 114485, ¶ 42 (citing Township of Jubilee v. State of Illinois, 2011 IL 111447, ¶ 22). Section 8(b) of the Court of Claims Act grants the Court of Claims exclusive jurisdiction over "[a]ll claims against the State founded upon any contract entered into with the State of Illinois" and Section 8(d) grants the Court of Claims exclusive jurisdiction over "[a]ll claims against the State for damages in cases sounding in tort." 705 ILCS 505/8(b), (d) (West 2012). Although Rheineck did not name the State of Illinois as a party to the cause of action, whether an action is in fact one against the State depends on the issues involved and the relief sought.