Rheineck v. Ill. Dep't of Cent. Mgmt. Servs.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Joseph Constr. Co. v. Bd. of Trustees of Governors State Univ., 2012 IL App (3d) 110379, ¶ 48 (quoting Northrop Corp. v. AIL Sys., Inc., 218 Ill. App. 3d 951, 954-55 (1991)). We find that Rheineck's counts seeking injunctive and declaratory relief do nothing more than restate its breach of contract claims. Joseph Constr. Co., 2012 IL App (3d) 110379, ¶ 49. ¶ 55 Similarly, Count I of Rheineck's complaint alleges breach of contract against the HIR Fund. Section 8(b) of the Court of Claims Act grants the Court of Claims exclusive jurisdiction over "[a]ll claims against the State founded upon any contract entered into with the State of Illinois." 705 ILCS 505/8(b) (West 2012). She also alleges a breach of contract claim against Cigna in Count III of her complaint, which, as discussed, is an agent of the State.