Rheineck v. Ill. Dep't of Cent. Mgmt. Servs.
[…] ¶ 42 2. The HIR Fund

¶ 43 The Act provides that "[a]ll contributions, appropriations, interest, and dividend payments to fund the program of health benefits and other employee benefits, and all other revenues arising from the administration of any employee health benefits program, shall be deposited in a trust fund outside the State Treasury." 5 ILCS 375/13.1(a) (West Supp. 2013). The HIR fund is funded by participant premiums and from the General Revenue Fund and the Road Fund. 5 ILCS 375/13.1(b) (West Supp. 2013). The Act further provides that CMS "shall draw the appropriation from the General Revenue Fund and the Road Fund from time to time as necessary to make expenditures authorized under this Act." 5 ILCS 375/13.1(b) (West Supp. 2013).