Rheaume v. Touchette
[…] In his amended objection, Petitioner argues that the current petition is not second or successive because he previously "did not [receive] an adjudication of the federal habeas corpus rights" because his petition in Case No. 2:16-cv-303 was dismissed for the lack of jurisdiction, as "it was improperly seeking [§] 2254 relief" without raising a federal constitutional violation. (Doc. 31 at 5) (internal quotation marks omitted).

See 13 V.S.A. § 2601 ("A person guilty of open and gross lewdness and lascivious behavior shall be imprisoned not more than five years or fined not more than $300.00, or both.").

In his six-page R & R, the Magistrate Judge carefully reviewed the procedural history of Petitioner's prior and pending post-conviction challenges.