Rgrta v. Hynes-Cherin
[…] Federal Aid Highway Act of 1973, Pub.L. No. 93-87, 164(b), 87 Stat. 250, 281-82 (1973) (codified as amended at 49 U.S.C. 5323(f) (2006)).

Chicago Transit Auth. v. Adams, 607 F.2d 1284, 1292-93 (7th Cir. 1979) (citing H.R. Rep. No. 93-410, at 87 (1973) (Conf. Rep.); S. Rep. No. 93-355, at 87 (1973) (Conf. Rep.)).

In 1976, the Urban Mass Transportation Administration, now FTA, codified regulations under 49 CFR part 605 which implemented the above statutory provision. Under 49 CFR 605.14, FTA may not provide financial assistance to a grantee "unless the applicant and the Administrator shall have first entered into a written agreement that the applicant will not engage in school bus operations exclusively for the transportation of students and school personnel in competition with private school bus operators." The regulation defines "school bus operations" as "transportation by bus exclusively for school students, personnel and equipment * * *."

See Codification of Charter Bus Operations Regulations, 41 FR 14,122 (Apr. 1, 1976).

49 CFR 605.14 (2007).