Rgrta v. Hynes-Cherin
[…] One commenter provided evidence that the average fuel miles per gallon for transit buses is 4.5, while the average fuel miles per gallon for private school buses is 6.5. Scores of commenters asserted that private school bus service is approximately 40% more fuel-efficient than public bus service. FTA Response: Congress, by passing the statutory provision now codified at 49 U.S.C. 5323(f), already has spoken to this issue and has decided that it is concerned with preventing unfair competition between Federally subsidized grantees and private school bus operators. Under 49 U.S.C. 5323(f), FTA may provide financial assistance to a grantee only if the grantee agrees "not to provide schoolbus transportation that exclusively transports students and school personnel in competition with a private schoolbus operator." In its regulations, guidance, and this final policy statement, FTA intends to implement this statutory provision to effectuate Congress's intent to prevent unfair competition between Federally subsidized grantees and private school bus operators.