RGIS, LLC v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] We affirm.

PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

Allegations of the FAC

RGIS filed the FAC for damages, with class action allegations, against Bank of America on September 17, 2009. RGIS alleged it opened a checking account with Bank of America in 1993 to issue pay checks to its employees.

In April 2002, Bank of America began to impose a check-cashing fee on persons who did not have a Bank of America account. This placed the bank’s employer customers in violation of Labor Code section 212, which “provides that employers must issue paychecks which are ‘negotiable and payable in cash, on demand, without discount, at some established place of business in the state.’”