Reynoso v. Dejoy
[…] Id. The EEOC determined that Reynoso's “request for pre-complaint counseling was made over 45 days after the issue alleged to be discriminatory.” (Docket No. 10, Ex. 3 at p. 4) (emphasis in original). In fact, Reynoso contacted the EEOC 85 days after the January 20, 2021 altercation. (Docket No. 10, Ex. 1 at p. 8.) Similarly, Reynoso filed his formal EEOC complaint 19 days after receiving the Notice of Right to File an Individual Complaint.(Docket No. 10, Ex. 3 at p. 6.) Consequently, Reynoso's untimely filing warranted dismissal of his EEOC charge.

See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(b) (“A complaint must be filed within 15 days of receipt of the notice required by section 1614.105(d), (e), or (f).”).

Once dismissed, Reynoso had 90 days from the day he received the dismissal letter to file a civil suit in federal court. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407(a); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c); Loubriel v.