Reynoso v. Dejoy
[…] “The legislative scheme for ADEA claims brought by federal employees is materially different” from claims asserted by private employees. Rossiter v. Potter, 357 F.3d 26, 29 (1st Cir. 2004).

“That difference implicates the ADEA's enforcement mechanism: whereas most employees must first exhaust administrative remedies before instituting an ADEA action, a federal employee has the option of bypassing administrative remedies entirely and suing directly in the federal district court.” Jorge v. Rumsfeld, 404 F.3d 556, 561 (1st Cir. 2005) (citing 29 U.S.C. §§ 626(d) and 633a(c)). Section 633a(d) provides the requirements for the bypass option:

When an individual has not filed a complaint concerning age discrimination with the Commission, no civil action may be commenced by any individual under this section until the individual has given the Commission not less than thirty [30] days' notice of an intent to file such action. Such notice shall be filed within one hundred and eighty [180] days after the alleged unlawful practice occurred. Upon receiving a notice of intent to sue, the Commission shall promptly notify all persons named therein as prospective defendants in the action and take any appropriate action to assure the elimination of any unlawful practice.
29 U.S.C. § 633a(d) (emphasis added).