Reynoso v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] A. The ALJ Correctly Evaluated Plaintiff's Mental Impairments

At step two of the analysis, the ALJ also correctly determined that Plaintiff's mental impairments were not severe. First, having found that Plaintiff had two medically determinable mental impairments, i.e., unspecified depression and anxiety disorder, the ALJ was required to “rate [the applicant's] degree of limitation in the[] [areas of ability to] understand, remember, or apply information; interact with others; concentrate, persist, or maintain pace; and adapt or manage oneself[,]” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(c)(4), using a “five-point scale: None, mild, moderate, marked, and extreme.” Id. The ALJ correctly applied the “special technique” required by 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a. Notably, that regulation incorporates a presumption that when the “degrees of [the applicant's] limitation [are] ‘none' or ‘mild,' [the Commissioner] will generally conclude that [the applicant's] impairment[s] is not severe, unless the evidence otherwise indicates that there is more than a minimal limitation in your ability to do basic work activities.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(d)(1). In making that determination, the ALJ must “incorporate the pertinent findings and conclusions based on the technique[, including] the significant history . . . and the functional limitations that were considered in reaching a conclusion about the severity of the mental impairment[s].” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(e)(4). Here, the ALJ reviewed the notes and findings of every doctor who examined Plaintiff up until the date he applied for SSI (Tr. 17), and correctly noted that none of them ever suggested that his mental limitations were more than mild or fleeting. In 2019, Dr.