Reynolds Ventures, Inc. v. Scottsdale Ins. Co.
[…] Plaintiff asserts that defendant's failure to notify plaintiff of its right to participate in the mediation program pursuant to Florida statute sections 627.7015(2) & (7) constitutes a waiver of the appraisal provision. (Doc. #14, pp. 7-10.)

These sections require the insurer to provide the policyholder with notice of its right to participate in mediation. Fla. Stat. § 627.1015(2). They further provide that the failure to give notice obviates the requirement that the policyholder participate in the appraisal process prior to filing a lawsuit. Id. § 627.1015(7).

While this is true, as previously indicated by this Court, Florida Statute section 626.913 clearly states that Chapter 627 does not apply to surplus line insurers unless specifically stated otherwise. Fla. Stat. § 626.913(4) ("Except as may be specifically stated to apply to surplus line insurers, the provisions of chapter 627 do not apply to surplus lines insurance authorized under ss. 626.913-626.937, the Surplus Lines Law."). Here, defendant is a surplus lines insurer.