Reynolds v. United States Gov't
[…] Although the court declines to sanction her for now, Patton should know that any future attempt to litigate on another party's behalf will likely bear civil-and potentially criminal-consequences.

Patton also contends that she is immune from sanctions “as a designated advocate” under Kansas law. Resp. Opp'n Mot. for Sanctions at 3. In support of this statement, Patton cites Kansas's child abuse mandatory reporting law. That law imposes a duty on certain professionals to report suspected child abuse to the Kansas Secretary of Health and Environment. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 38-2223(a). It also provides that “[a]nyone who, without malice, participates in the making of a report to the secretary or a law enforcement agency relating to a suspicion a child may be a child in need of care or who participates in any activity or investigation relating to the report or who participates in any judicial proceeding resulting from the report shall have immunity from any civil liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 38-2223(f).

Even if the Kansas law bound this court and applied to Patton, the court could still sanction her. The Kansas Court of Appeals has explained that § 38-2223(f) provides “immunity from suit for those who make reports.” T.H. v. Univ. of Kan. Hosp.