Reynolds v. United States Gov't
[…] Carter, 409 U.S. 418, 424-25 (1973), superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in Inmates of D.C. Jail v. Jackson, 158 F.3d 1357 (D.C. Cir. 1998). Thus, the district court should dismiss Plaintiffs' § 1983 claims against Federal Defendants.

2. Counts Two and Three: Conspiracy

Counts two and three allege that Federal Defendants conspired with other Defendants to deny Plaintiffs their equal rights, in violation of 42 U.S.C. §§ 1985(3) and 1986. See Compl. at 127-32. Section 1985(3) imposes liability on individuals who “conspire . . . for the purpose of depriving, either directly or indirectly, any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws, or for the purpose of preventing or hindering the constituted authorities of any State or Territory from giving or securing to all persons within such State or Territory the equal protection of the laws[.]” And § 1986 provides a remedy against anyone who knows about a § 1985 conspiracy but “neglects or refuses to” prevent the conspiracy, despite having the power to do so.