Reynolds v. Robert Hasbany, MD PLLC
[…] If it is apparent from the allegations that the matter alleged is within the class of cases with regard to which the court has the power to act, then subject-matter jurisdiction exists." Trost v. Buckstop Lure Co., Inc. , 249 Mich. App. 580, 586, 644 N.W.2d 54 (2002) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Here, Reynolds claims that defendants violated ELCRA, and she alleges that the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000.

Defendants argue that Reynolds's claim must be dismissed under MCL 600.8301(1), which provides that "[t]he district court has exclusive jurisdiction in civil actions when the amount in controversy does not exceed $25,000." Assuming arguendo that the amount in controversy does not exceed $25,000.00, this provision plainly vests jurisdiction over Reynolds's claim in the district court. However, § 801 of ELCRA specifically grants the circuit court jurisdiction over civil rights claims brought under ELCRA: