Reynolds v. Reynolds
[…] See, e.g., Chafin v. Chafin, 568 U.S. 165, 183, 184, 133 S.Ct. 1017, 185 L.Ed.2d 1 (2013) (Ginsburg, J., concurring) (Protraction ... is hardly consonant with the Convention’s objectives.’); Blondin [v. Dubois (Blondin II) ], 189 F.3d [240, ] 244 n.1 (noting the necessity that procedural and substantive decision-making be expeditious so they do not exceed the time that the child can endure the uncertainty of the process)." Ermini v. Vittori, 758 F.3d 153, 168 (2nd Cir. 2014).

Connecticut’s version of the UCCJEA is set forth in General Statutes § 46b-115 et seq. General Statutes § 46b-115q provides: "(a) A court of this state which has jurisdiction under this chapter to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon a motion of a party, the guardian ad litem for the child or the attorney for the child, the court’s own motion or a request of another court. (b) In determining whether a court of this state is an inconvenient forum and that it is more appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors including: (1) Whether family violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child; (2) the length of time the child has resided outside this state; (3) the distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction; (4) the relative financial circumstances of the parties; (5) any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction; (6) the nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child; (7) the ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; and (8) the familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation. (c) If a court of this state determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state and may impose any other condition the court considers just and proper.