Reynolds v. Hutchison
[…] State v. Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d 516, 557-58 (Tenn.2000).

In this case, the Defendant was convicted of first degree premeditated murder, a Class A felony. First degree murder is defined as a "premeditated and intentional killing of another." T .C.A. § 39-13-202(a)(1) (2001). Premeditation refers to "an act done after the exercise of reflection and judgment." T.C.A. § 39-13-202(d) (2001). Whether the defendant premeditated is for the jury to decide, and the jury may look at the circumstances of the killing to decide that issue. Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 660. The Tennessee Code states that, while "the intent to kill must have been formed prior to the act itself," that purpose need not "pre-exist in the mind of the accused for any definite period of time" for a defendant to have premeditated the killing. T.C.A. § 39-13-202(d).