Reynolds v. Childers Oil Co.
[…] See Milby v. Mears, 580 S.W.2d 724, 727 (Ky. App. 1979) ("when a judgment is based upon alternative grounds, the judgment must be affirmed on appeal unless both grounds are erroneous.").

With this in mind, we will begin our analysis with the appellants' claims of private temporary nuisance and the assumption, correct or not, that such claims could be based upon a release of pollutants that directly affects a municipal water supply but does not interfere with any private water source located on any plaintiff's property. KRS 411.560(5) provides that "No person shall have standing to bring an action for private nuisance unless the person has an ownership interest or possessory interest in the property alleged to be affected by the nuisance." KRS 411.510(4) defines "ownership interest" to mean "holding legal or equitable title to property in fee or in a life tenancy," and KRS 411.510(6) provides that "possessory interest" means "lawfully possessing property but does not include mere occupancy."