Reynolds v. Childers Oil Co.
[…] Reynolds and Richardson made no arguments and presented no evidence that their properties or persons suffered any injury as a consequence of the alleged contaminations. And, notwithstanding Klein's statements regarding reports of gasoline odor in the water, no one has argued that the odor in question, even if it existed, was intolerable enough, or even lasted long enough, to cause substantial or unreasonable annoyance or interference with the use and enjoyment of any property. See KRS 411.540(2) ("A temporary nuisance shall exist if and only if a defendant's use of property causes unreasonable and substantial annoyance to the occupants of the claimant's property or unreasonably interferes with the use and enjoyment of such property, and thereby causes the value of use or the rental value of the claimant's property to be reduced."); see also Smith v.