Reynolds v. Barnhart
[…] The last two points on that scale represented a degree of limitation which is incompatible with the ability to perform the work-related function. Id. Plaintiff argues that, although a rating of "often" was not assigned a presumption of disability, the rating of "often," located at the middle of the scale, appears intuitively inconsistent with a value of less than five percent.

20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(d) (effective until September 20, 2000) provided:

A standard document outlining the steps of this procedure must be completed by us in each case at the initial, reconsideration, administrative law judge hearing, and Appeals Council levels (when the Appeals Council issues a decision.)

The SSA revised 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a (and its counterpart for Disability Insurance Benefits, 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520a), effective September 20, 2000. 65 Fed. Reg. 50746 (August 21, 2000).