Reynolds v. Arnone
[…] State v. Reynolds , 264 Conn. 1, 15, 836 A.2d 224 (2003). He was neither convicted nor sentenced pursuant to Section 18-10b because Section 18-10b did not exist. It was enacted in 2012, well after Reynolds' original criminal trial. Quite simply, Reynolds was not afforded a judicial trial regarding the punishment inflicted by Section 18-10b.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) Section 53a–54b provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of ... (1) [m]urder of a member of the division of state police within the department of public safety or of any local police department, a chief inspector or inspector in the division of criminal justice, a sheriff or deputy sheriff, a constable who performs criminal law enforcement duties, a special policeman appointed under section 29–18, an official of the department of correction authorized by the commissioner of correction to make arrests in a correctional institution or facility, or of any fireman ... while such victim was acting within the scope of his duties....."