Reynolds v. Arnone
[…] "The Department of Correction shall provide a means for an inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of an inmate’s confinement that is subject to the Commissioner’s authority." A.D. 9.6 "Inmate Administrative Remedies" available at https://portal.ct.gov/DOC/AD/AD-Chapter-9. Similarly, Section 6(B), which explains the "Grievable Matters" for the "Inmate Grievance Procedure" provides that, "[a]ll matters subject to the Commissioner’s authority for which another remedy is not provided are grievable." Id. But it is undisputed that the Defendants interpret the language of Section 18-10b, which governs Reynolds' classification, as depriving the Commissioner of authority to alter Reynolds' conditions of confinement. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-10b ("The Commissioner of Correction shall place an inmate on special circumstances high security status and house the inmate in administrative segregation until a reclassification process is completed."). Although Reynolds grieved his level 5 classification to a unit supervisor on August 4, 2014, Supervisor Bachman responded that the matter was out of DOC’s control. "[Y]our classification cannot be changed unless your sentence is overturned by the courts.