Reynolds v. Arnone
[…] See Pl.’s Mot. at 34. "Defendants have done nothing beyond perfunctory ‘classification reviews’ that afford [Reynolds] no notice and no opportunity to plead his case. In practice, these reviews are meaningless exercises. There is no provision for release from special circumstances status." Id. at 34–35.

The review offered by Defendants regarding special circumstances status is governed by Section 18-10b, which directs the Commissioner of Correction to establish a "reclassification process" that includes "an assessment of the risk an inmate" and "an assessment of whether such risk requires the inmate’s placement in administrative segregation or protective custody." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-10b(b). The statute further directs the Commissioner to "conduct an annual review of such inmate’s conditions of confinement within such housing unit," permitting the Commissioner "for compelling correctional management or safety reasons" to "modify any condition of confinement," subject to the stringent requirements of the statute. Id. § 18.10b(c)(2).