Reynolds v. Arnone
[…] The Supreme Court has stated that to determine "whether a particular statute is a bill of attainder, the analysis necessarily requires an inquiry into whether the three definitional elements—[1] specificity in identification, [2] punishment, and [3] lack of a judicial trial—are contained in the statute." United States v. O'Brien , 391 U.S. 367, 383 n.30, 88 S.Ct. 1673, 20 L.Ed.2d 672 (1968) ; see also ACORN v. United States , 618 F.3d 125, 135–36 (2d Cir. 2010) (identifying the same three elements).

1. Specificity in Identification

Section 18-10b applies to any inmate "convicted of the class A felony of murder with special circumstances committed on or after April 25, 2012 ... and sentenced to a term of imprisonment of life imprisonment without the possibility of release" as well as any inmate "in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction for a capital felony committed prior to April 25, 2012 ... for which a sentence of death is imposed ... and such inmate’s sentence is (A) reduced to a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of release by a