Reynolds v. Arnone
[…] You are managed as a Death Row inmate." See Maldonado Dep. (Doc. No. 121-12) at 7–8.

The Defendants' reliance on Reynolds' original conviction to satisfy their constitutional obligations fails. As an initial matter, special circumstances status did not exist when Reynolds was initially convicted of murder. It was impossible for Reynolds' to dispute his current classification during his original trial and sentencing. More importantly, Section 18-10b is not a penal statute, but is rather a directive to the Commissioner of DOC. See, e.g, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-10b(a) ("The Commissioner of Correction shall place an inmate on special circumstances high security status.") (emphasis added). It is not a directive to a sentencing judge. Contrary to the Defendants' view, Reynolds' conditions of confinement were not part of his underlying criminal sentence.