Reynolds-Bey v. United States
[…] Though he filed the matter here, Plaintiff mistakenly believes that this Court was bound to pass his complaint concerning a “Lack of Personal Jurisdiction” (Doc. No. 1 at 1) directly through to the U.S. Supreme Court under 28 U.S.C. § 1251(b)(2). But whatever Plaintiff may believe or claim about this Court's jurisdiction over his person, there is no doubt that the Court has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this action-which is the jurisdiction with which Section 1251 is concerned. Section 1251(b)(2) provides that “[t]he Supreme Court shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of . . . [a]ll controversies between the United States and a State.” 28 U.S.C. § 1251(b)(2) (emphasis added). Thus, even if this were a controversy between the United States and a State-which it clearly is not-“[t]he district courts share concurrent jurisdiction over such cases with the United States Supreme Court.” United States v.