Reyna v. the Department
[…] Rather, as we address in our sufficiency-of-the-evidence review, the trial court found that termination was in the best interest of A.E.R.

Moreover, as pointed out by the Department, Family Code section 161.203 provides that a suit to terminate "may not be dismissed nor may a nonsuit be taken unless the dismissal or nonsuit is approved by the court." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.203 (Vernon 2002). The agreement claimed by appellant effectively served to dismiss or nonsuit the Department's suit to terminate appellant's parental rights.