Reyes v. Vivona
[…] Under a section entitled definitions, C.G.S. § 20-419(3) defines a "contractor" as "any person who ... undertakes, offers to undertake or agrees to perform any home improvement." The definitions in subsection (4) state" ‘home improvement’ includes, but is not limited to, the repair, replacement, remodeling, alterations, conversion, modernization, improvement, rehabilitation or sandblasting of, or addition to any land or building or that portion thereof which is used to