Reyes v. Vivona
[…] See Meadows, supra; O’Donnell v. Rindfleisch, 13 Conn.App. 194 (1988).

In the present case the defendant homeowner asked the plaintiff and only the plaintiff to construct the treehouse. There were no intermediaries and the fact that the defendant himself participated in some of the project and the plaintiff’s general contract was limited insofar as it did not include materials but labor only, does not convert the plaintiff into the status of subcontractor.

3. Can the Plaintiff Recover the Reasonable Value of his Services Pursuant to C.G.S. Section 20-429(f)?

C.G.S. § 20-429(f) states:

Nothing in this section shall preclude a contractor who has complied with subdivisions (1), (2), (6), (7) and (8) of subsection (a) of this section from the recovery of payment for work performed based on the reasonable value of services which were requested by the owner, provided the court determines that it would be inequitable to deny such recovery.

In order to avail himself of the provisions of subsection (f) and thereby allow the court to determine whether it would be inequitable to deny the plaintiff recovery for the reasonable value of his services, the plaintiff must comply with certain provisions of § 20-429(a). A review of the text messages clearly indicate that the plaintiff does not meet this threshold.