Reyes v. Valley State Prison
[…] Rabbi P. Gordon was made aware of the problems and agreed to investigate, but Defendants have continued their unjustified actions. Attached to this [Third] Amended Complaint, marked as Exhibit “B,” is the sworn affidavit of Jose Reyes, which documents the dangerous conditions complained of herein.

As relief, Plaintiff requests monetary damages, including punitive damages, declaratory relief, and injunctive relief.

III. PLAINTIFF'S CLAIMS - LEGAL STANDARDS

A. RLUIPA

Prisoners' religious freedoms are protected by the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act (“RLUIPA”), 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1. Section 3 of RLUIPA provides: “No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution, as defined in section 1997 [which includes state prisons, state psychiatric hospitals, and local jails], even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a).