Reyes v. State
[…] The State agrees that the judgment is erroneous and should be modified.

Subsection (c) of the endangering a child statute, section 22.041 of the Penal Code, defines the offense of endangering a child as alleged in Count II of the indictment in this case. See Tex. Penal Code 22.041(c). Subsection (f) of that statute classifies the offense as alleged, an offense under subsection (c), as a state jail felony. See id. § 22.041(f). The jury found appellant guilty of endangering a child as alleged in Count II of the indictment, a state jail felony.

Section 12.35 of the Penal Code, entitled State Jail Felony Punishment, sets forth the punishment ranges for state jail felonies. See id. § 12.35. Under subsection (c) of that statute, "[a]n individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished for a third degree felony if it is shown on the trial of the offense that a deadly weapon as defined by Section 1.07 was used or exhibited during the commission of the offense." Id. § 12.35(c). Count II of the indictment alleged the use of a firearm, a deadly weapon per se, see id. § 1.07(17)(A), in the commission of the endangering a child offense. Thus, 12.35(c) applied in this case, and appellant was punished for a third degree felony.