Reyes v. State
[…] 1. Applicable Law

Article 38.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that an accused's statement may be used in evidence against him only "if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without coercion or persuasion, under the rules hereafter prescribed." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.21 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). Article 38.22, section 2 provides that "[n]o written statement made by an accused as a result of custodial interrogation is admissible as evidence against him in any criminal proceeding unless it is shown on the face of the statement" that:

(a) the accused, prior to making the statement, . . . received from the person to whom the statement is made a warning that:

(1) he has the right to remain silent and not make any statement at all and that any statement he makes may be used against him at his trial;