Reyes v. State
[…] Therefore, the assaults appear to have been "independent crimes, which [Reyes] did not plan until each victim was within reach." See id. at 934, 59 P.3d at 1255.

Accordingly, we hold that the two crimes did not evince a common scheme or plan.

The evidence of each charge would not be admissible in the separate trial of the other charge

Generally, evidence of other criminal acts by a defendant are not admissible at trial. See Elsbury v. State, 90 Nev. 50, 52, 518 P.2d 599, 601 (1974). As NRS 48.045(2) provides: "Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith." The statute does allow evidence of other acts, however, where it is "admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident." Id.

Motive