Reyes v. Park City Ford, Inc.
[…] "The implied warranty of merchantability [under § 42a-2-314 (2)(c)] holds merchants liable to the extent their goods fail to conform to the ordinary purpose for which they are supposed to be used . . ." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Criscuolo v. Mauro Motors, Inc., supra, 58 Conn. App. 546-47. "[T]he critical question with regard to this warranty is what was the ordinary purpose for which the goods were to be used and were the goods suited for that purpose when they left [the defendant's] control." Id., 546.

General Statutes § 42a-2-314 provides: "(1) Unless excluded or modified as provided by section 42a-2-316, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.