Reyes v. Park City Ford, Inc.
[…] "(3) Unless excluded or modified as provided by section 42a-2-316 other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade."

General Statutes § 42a-2-313 provides that "[a]n express warranty is created by [a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain . . . Subsection (1)(b) provides that [a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods conform to the description." Vezina v. Nautilus Pools, Inc., 27 Conn. App. 810, 815, 610 A.2d 1312 (1992). The critical question with regard to this warranty is whether the goods sold were as expressly warranted by the seller to the buyer.