Reyes v. McCament
[…] Without affording Plaintiff's mother her due process rights, the juvenile court orders could not be construed as a final custody determination nor could the court make a final decision as to viability of reunification with Plaintiff's mother.

North Carolina law supports this conclusion, particularly as to viability of reunification with Plaintiff's mother, which is likened to termination of parental rights. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101 provides, in relevant part:

The court shall have jurisdiction to terminate the parental rights of any parent irrespective of the state of residence of the parent. Provided, that before exercising jurisdiction under this Article regarding the parental rights of a nonresident parent, the court shall find that it has jurisdiction to make a child-custody determination under the provisions of G.S. 50A-201 or G.S. 50A-203, without regard to G.S. 50A-204 and that process was served on the nonresident parent pursuant to G.S. 7B-1106.
(Emphasis added). As noted above, the juvenile court here made no finding of jurisdiction beyond the temporary jurisdiction permitted under N.C. Gen. Stat § 50A-204, and without an assertion of jurisdiction under N.C. Gen.