Reyes v. Hawai'i
[…] See Doe ex rel. Doe v. State of Haw. Dep't of Educ., 351 F. Supp. 2d 998, 1018 (D. Haw. 2004). Indeed, the Hawai'i legislature has "declared that that it intended [§] 662-3 . . . to extend jurisdiction to state courts, but not to federal courts." Sherez, 396 F. Supp. 2d at 1144-45 (citing 1984 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 135).

HRS section 662-2 provides: "The State hereby waives its immunity for liability for the torts of its employees . . . but shall not be liable for interest prior to judgment or for punitive damages." HRS § 662-2.

HRS section 662-3 provides:

The circuit courts of the State and . . . the state district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all tort actions on claims against the State, for money damages, accruing on and after July 1, 1957, for injury or loss of property, or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the State while acting within the scope of the employee's office or employment.
HRS § 662-3.

The State Defendants contend that they are also immune from liability with respect to Plaintiffs' assault and battery and false imprisonment claims, pursuant to HRS section 662-15(4).