Reyes v. Freedom Smokes, Inc.
[…] Conn, 667 F.3d at 712. Here, neither party has addressed whether LG Chem's conduct falls within one or more of the nine bases for jurisdiction enumerated in Ohio's long-arm statute. But even assuming, arguendo, that the requisites for state-law jurisdiction have been met, that "does not end the inquiry: the Due Process Clause requires that the defendant have sufficient 'minimum contact[s]' with the forum state so that finding personal jurisdiction does not 'offend traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice.'" Id. (alteration in original) (citations omitted).

Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.382 provides, in relevant part: (A) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's: (1) Transacting any business in this state; (2) Contracting to supply services or goods in this state; (3) Causing tortious injury by an act or omission in this state; (4) Causing tortious injury in this state by an act or omission outside this state if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state; (5) Causing injury in this state to any person by breach of warranty expressly or impliedly made in the sale of goods outside this state when he might reasonably have expected such person to use, consume, or be affected by the goods in this state, provided that he also regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state; (6) Causing tortious injury in this state to any person by an act outside this state committed with the purpose of injuring persons, when he might reasonably have expected that some person would be injured thereby in this state; (7) Causing tortious injury to any person by a criminal act, any element of which takes place in this state, which he commits or in the commission of which he is guilty of complicity[;] (8) Having an interest in, using, or possessing real property in this state; (9) Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this state at the time of contracting.

For due process purposes, personal jurisdiction may be found to exist in one of two ways—generally or specifically. Nationwide Mut. Ins.