Reyes v. Carnival Corp.
[…] A.H. Phillips v. Walling, 324 U.S. 490, 493, 65 S. Ct. 807 (1945). The FLSA requires that employees be paid a minimum wage for their work, and that employees working more than forty hours per week receive overtime compensation for all hours over forty at a rate of 1.5 times their regular pay. See 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1), (e); 29 C.F.R. § 778.108. Given the relatively small amounts of money at issue in an individual case seeking overtime compensation, Congress included provisions in the FLSA to encourage litigation, including 29 U.S.C. § 216(b), the "collective action" provision, which allows an action to be brought "by any one or more employees for and in behalf of himself or themselves and other employees similarly situated." Id.

Permitting a defendant to evade a collective action by making an offer of judgment at the earliest possible time defeats the purpose of the collective action mechanism. In Reed, the plaintiff brought suit against his employer under the FLSA for deprivation of overtime compensation. Reed v.