Reyes v. Carnival Corp.
[…] This court finds such a result inappropriate at this early stage in litigation.
Id. at *3 (internal citations omitted).

For the reasons described herein, I conclude that Defendant's motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction should be DENIED.

II. CONDITIONAL CERTIFICATION OF COLLECTIVE ACTION Standard of Review

Opt-in class actions on behalf of similarly situated plaintiffs are provided by the opt-in class mechanism under 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). Section 216(b) states in relevant part that "[a]n action . . . may be maintained against any employer (including a public agency) in any Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction by any one or more employees for and in behalf of himself or themselves and other employees similarly situated." Id. Moreover, "[n]o employee shall be a party plaintiff to any such action unless he gives his consent in writing to become such a party and such consent is filed in the court in which such action is brought." Id.