Reyes v. Berryhill
[…] Blake v. Berryhill, Case No. CV 14-3344 AS, 2018 WL 5905813, at *4 (C.D. Cal. Aug. 13, 2018) (emphasis in original). Accordingly, under section 406(b), "'past due benefits' must be calculated prior to any applicable reduction." Cruz v. Berryhill, Case No. 16-cv-05910-PJH, 2020 WL 5526602, at *2 (N.D.Cal. Sept. 15, 2020); see 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(B)(ii) ("amounts of past due benefits shall be determined before any applicable reduction under section 1320a-6(a) of this title"); 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-6(a) (the "windfall offset" provision requires that any retroactive SSI benefits be reduced by the amount of benefits received by the claimant while the SSI application was pending); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1703 ("we determine past-due benefits before any applicable reduction under section [1320a-6] of the Act (for receipt of benefits for the same period under title XVI)").