REX - Real Estate Exch. v. Zillow, Inc.
[…] See Rush v. Blackburn, 190 Wn.App. 945, 963, 361 P.3d 217 (2015). Zillow further asserts that the two-tab design and associated labels do not occur in trade or commerce,
relying on Browne v. Avvo, Inc., 525 F.Supp.2d 1249 (W.D. Wash. 2007), which is factually distinguishable and called into doubt by Panag v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Wash., 166 Wn.2d 27, 204 P.3d 885 (2009). In Panag, the Washington Supreme Court undermined the reasoning of Browne, and held that the CPA does not require a plaintiff to be a consumer or in a business relationship with the defendant. Id. at 38-41; see RCW 19.86.010(2) (defining “trade” and “commerce” as including “any commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of the state of Washington”). Zillow has not demonstrated that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law with respect to REX's CPA claim.