Rewards Network Establishment Servs., Inc. v. Leonis, Inc.
[…] App. 3d 151, 154 (2001). A judgment is considered "against the manifest weight of the evidence only when an opposite conclusion is apparent or when findings appear to be unreasonable, arbitrary, or not based on evidence." Id. We conclude that the trial court's order finding Persico not entitled to indemnification was not against the manifest weight of the evidence. ¶ 34 The trial court noted in its written order that, although Persico did not cite the Act in his indemnification claim, the parties agreed that section 8.75 of the Act governed his claim. Subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) of section 8.75 govern situations when a corporation may or must indemnify a party. Subsections (a) and (b) provide, as relevant here, that a corporation may indemnify a director, officer, employee, or agent of the corporation if the person "acted in good faith and in a manner he or she reasonably believed to be in, or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation ***." (Emphasis added.) Subsection (b) governs situations where the director, officer, employee, or agent of the corporation is a party in a suit or action "to procure a judgment" in the corporation's favor. 805 ILCS 5/8.75 (a), (b) (West 2018).