Revoner v. Inghram
[…] (Ibid.)The transferee may rebut the presumption if he or she proves one of the exceptions to invalidity set forth in section 21351. (Ibid.)

Section 21351 excepts from invalidity a number of cases, including transfers to relatives and cohabitants of the transferor, transfer instruments reviewed by an independent attorney who counsels the transferor and executes a specified certificate, and transfers approved by the court on petition of a conservator. (§ 21351, subds. (a)-(c).) Additionally, subdivision (d) of section 21351 permits a transferee other than the instrument's drafter (id., subd. (e)(1)) to rebut the presumption of invalidity by showing "upon clear and convincing evidence," but not based on the testimony of the disqualified person, "that the transfer was not the product of fraud, menace, duress, or undue influence'" (Rice v. Clark (2002) 28 Cal.4th 89, 97-98).

Section 21350 applies to any donative transfers by "instrument," not only to transfers by wills or other testamentary transfers. (§ 21350, subd. (a); see also Rice v.