Revoli Construction Co., Inc. v. City of Quincy
[…] See City of Quincy’s Response to Supplemental Filings of Plaintiff and Revised Opposition to Motion for Preliminary Injunction (May 10, 2018). While the issue of bad faith may be a necessary area of discovery if this case proceeds, plaintiff’s supplemental filing does not rise to the level of "adequate proof" that the City acted in bad faith in awarding the contract to Naughton. On the present showing, I cannot find that absent an injunction Revoli will be reasonably likely to be able to recover its lost profits after trial if it prevails.

Under G.L. c. 30, § 39M(a), para. 4, "[e]very contract for the construction, reconstruction, alteration, remodeling or repair of any public work ... shall be awarded to the lowest eligible responsible bidder on the basis of competitive bids publicly opened ..., provided, however, that such awarding authority may reject any and all bids, if it is in the public interest to do so." The "public interest" exception does not authorize the awarding authority to reject the "lowest eligible responsible bidder" for any reason.