Reverse Mortg. Solutions, Inc. v. Abell (In re Abell)
[…] As to Count I, the Trustee argues that when the loan to Booker was made, she and the lender had record notice of the Debtor's deed and, therefore, D.C. Code § 42-401 barred them from the status of bona fide purchasers without notice. As stated in D.C. Oil, Inc. v. ExxonMobil Oil Corp., 746 F. Supp.2d 152, 156 (D.D.C. 2010), ". . . we look to the date the deed was delivered, not the date it is recorded." Section 42-401 of the D.C. Code provides:

Any deed conveying real property in the District, or interest therein, or declaring or limiting any use or trust thereof, executed and acknowledged and certified as provided in §§ 42-101, 42-121 to 42-123, 42-306, and 42-602 and delivered to the person in whose favor the same is executed, shall be held to take effect from the date of the delivery thereof, except that as to creditors and subsequent bona fide purchasers and mortgagees without notice of said deed, and others interested in said property, it shall only take effect from the time of its delivery to the Recorder of Deeds for record.

The Debtor's deed was presented for recordation and bears the Recorder of Deeds stamp of April 23, 2008. The deed of trust securing the Plaintiff's predecessor was dated June 27, 2008, and recorded on July 9, 2008. It was filed well after the effective date of the Debtor's deed.