Revell v. State
[…] It cannot be determined whether the court reporter was present when the trial court responded to these notes. Nor does the record contain any indication of how the trial court responded to the notes or whether either party objected to these responses. Article 36.27 of the Code of Criminal Procedure establishes the procedures a court should follow when it receives a jury note. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.27 (Vernon 2006). In particular, article 36.27 provides, "All such proceedings in felony cases shall be a part of the record and recorded by the court reporter." Id. Therefore, we grant Revell's motion to abate the appeal for a hearing to determine the accuracy of the reporter's record.