Reveam, Inc. v. Taylor Freres Capital Mkts.
[…] Reveam argues that Count IV should be dismissed against itprimarily on the ground that Taylor Freres' fraud claims are duplicative of its breach of contract claims.

This claim was also brought against Rice.

Under Georgia law, while a tort action cannot be based on the breach of a contractual duty only, it can be based on conduct which, in addition to breaching a duty imposed by contract, also breaches a separate duty imposed by law (Northwest Plaza, LLC (MI) v Northeast Enterprises, Inc., 305 Ga.App. 182 [Ga Ct App 2010]). Under section 51-6-2 of the Georgia Code, "[w]illful misrepresentation of a material fact, made to induce another to act, upon which such person acts to his injury, will give him a right of action. Mere concealment of a material fact, unless done in such a manner as to deceive and mislead, will not support an action" (OCGA § 51-6-2[a]).