REVA INTERNATIONAL, LTD. v. MBRAUN, INC.
[…] engag[ed] in at least two crimes related to racketeering that have the same or similar pattern, intents, results, accomplices, victims or methods of commission, or incidents, if at least one of the incidents occurred after July 1, 1983, and the last of the incidents occurred within 5 years after a prior commission of a crime related to racketeering.

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 270.390; Hale v. Burkhardt, 764 P.2d 866, 867 (Nev. 1988). The phrase "crimes related to racketeering" is defined by section 207.360. Section 207.360(26) includes within the definition "the commission of, attempt to commit or conspiracy to commit" the crime of "[o]btaining possession of money or property valued at $250 or more, or obtaining a signature by means of false pretenses." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 207.360(26). The crime of obtaining something of value by false pretenses involves the following elements: 1) intent to defraud; 2) a false representation; 3) reliance on the false representation; and 4) that the victim be defrauded. Hale v.