REVA INTERNATIONAL, LTD. v. MBRAUN, INC.
[…] Rather, Reva purchased a product from one or all of defendants.

Defendants next rely on the definition of "consumer" contained in section 690C.030 of the Nevada Revised Statutes. Chapter 690C of the Nevada Revised Statutes concerns service contracts. Section 690C.030 defines "consumer" as "a person who purchases, other than for resale, goods used primarily for personal, family or household purposes and not for business or research purposes." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 690C.030. Defendants argue that the term consumer in section 41.600 should have the same meaning.

Defendants' argument fails under the plain language of section 41.600. Section 41.600 explicitly defines the term "consumer fraud" as, among other things, "[a] deceptive trade practice as defined in NRS 598.0915 to 598.0925." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.600. Section 598.0915 to 598.0925 define when such a deceptive trade practice occurs. Thus, consumer fraud occurs when such a deceptive trade practice occurs. At this time, it is unclear what deceptive trade practices were allegedly committed by Defendants.