Reuter v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a). It expressly contemplates that, absent exceptions inapplicable here, the term "vacant office" may encompass the office of the agency head. . . . Thus, the designation of the then-Acting Commissioner under the FVRA permitted her to exercise the authority of the Office of the Commissioner.
Commissioner's Response at 2-3 (fourth alteration in original).

The FVRA, 5 U.S.C. § 3345, provides in pertinent part:

(a) If an officer of an Executive agency . . . whose appointment to office is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and
duties of the office
(1) the first assistant to the office of such officer shall perform the functions and duties of the office temporarily in an acting capacity. . . .;
(2) notwithstanding paragraph (1), the President (and only the President) may direct a person who serves in an office for which appointment is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to perform the functions and duties of the vacant office temporarily in an acting capacity. . . .; or
(3) notwithstanding paragraph (1), the President (and only the President) may direct an officer or employee of such Executive agency to perform the functions and duties of the vacant office temporarily in an acting capacity. . . .
Id. The court agrees with Judge Roberts that "a plain reading of the Act gave Acting Commissioner Berryhill the authority to appoint ALJs because that is one of the "functions and duties" of the office she was fulfilling in her capacity as Acting Commissioner of Social Security."