Reuschel v. Chancellor Senior Mgmt.
[…] [Id. at 5]. Based upon these and other allegations, Plaintiffs plausibly plead CSM has a facility-wide practice of misrepresenting to residents that it staffs all of its facilities based upon their assessed needs. [Id. at ¶ 11]. Facilityspecific allegations are thus unnecessary at this point.

B. Statute of Limitations

CSM contends Plaintiffs' WVCCPA claims are barred by the one-year statute of limitations set forth in West Virginia Code section 55-2-12(c). Section 55-2-12(c) governs the limitations period for claims that could not be asserted at common law upon the claimant's death where no other limitation is otherwise prescribed. See W.Va. Code § 55-2-12 (“Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought . . . within one year next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for any other matter of such nature that, in case a party die, it could not have been brought at common law by or against his personal representative.”). Ms. McGraw and Ms. Rodgers began residing at Greystone on March 27, 2013, and July 14, 2014, respectively.