Reuschel v. Chancellor Senior Mgmt.
[…] Id. at 168-69, 506 S.E.2d at 611-12. The court thus concluded UTPA claims were not survivable under West Virginia Code section 55-7-8a(a) inasmuch as they did not “expressly fall[ ] within the classification of property damage, personal injury, or fraud or deceit.” Id. at 170, 506 S.E.2d at 613.

In Horton, the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia confronted whether a decedent plaintiff's claim under Article 2 of the WVCCPA survived. The claim arose under West Virginia Code section 46A-2-127, which prohibits debt collectors from using “any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers.” Id. at 311, 794 S.E.2d at 396. Plaintiff alleged defendant had violated subsection (c) of this provision “by failing to clearly disclose the name of the business entity making a demand for money upon [p]laintiff's indebtedness.”