Reuschel v. Chancellor Senior Mgmt.
[…] [Id. at 6]. CSM further contends “[t]o the extent there may be members of the putative class defined in Paragraph 85 of the Complaint who entered an [assisted living facility] after this civil action was filed, those claims are likewise barred by any statute of limitation” inasmuch as Plaintiffs' First Amended Complaint failed to “preserve the claims of any person who became a resident after October 25, 2016, the date on which [the] action was filed.” [Id.] The contentions do not withstand scrutiny.

First, CSM incorrectly contends section 55-2-12(c) controls. Plaintiffs' claims are brought under Article 6 of the WVCCPA. West Virginia Code section 46A-5-101 provided pertinently as follows at the time of filing:

With respect to violations arising from consumer credit sales, consumer leases, or consumer loans, or from sales as defined in article six of this chapter, no action pursuant to this subsection may be brought more than four years after the violations occurred. This limitations period shall apply to all actions filed on or after September 1, 2015.

W.Va. Code § 46A-5-101(1) (2015) (emphasis added). Article 6 defines “sale” as “any sale, offer for sale or attempt to sell . . . any services or offer for services for cash or credit.”